Showtime Boxing to return Aug. 1 with matches scheduled through end of 2020
Just like many other sports, boxing is finally returning from the COVID-19 suspension after nearly five months. Showtime announced on Wednesday that Showtime Championship Boxing will resume on Aug. 1 with a main event of Stephen Fulton Jr. (18-0, 8 KOs) vs. Angelo Leo (19-0, 9 KOs) for the vacant WBO junior featherweight title.
That’s not all — Showtime announced nine fight cards over the next five months, keeping boxing in front of your eyes through the end of 2020.
Mark your calendars: #SHOBoxingReturns 8/1 🥊 pic.twitter.com/sopLmr2DC0
— SHOWTIME Boxing (@ShowtimeBoxing) July 22, 2020
Showtime Boxing schedule
Here’s the breakdown of the upcoming schedule, which includes two pay-per-view events:
Aug. 1
Main event: Stephen Fulton Jr. (18-0, 8 KOs) vs. Angelo Leo (19-0, 9 KOs) for the vacant WBO junior featherweight title.
Co-features: Junior featherweights Tramaine Williams vs. Ra'ee Aleem; light heavyweights Joe George vs. Marcos Escudero.
Aug. 15
Main event: David Benavidez (22-0, 19 KOs) will fight Roamer Alexis Angulo (26-1, 22 KOs) to defend (or lose) his WBC super middleweight title.
Co-features: Rolando Romero will fight Jackson Martinez for the vacant WBA lightweight interim title; heavyweights Otto Wallin vs. Travis Kauffman.
Sept. 19
Main event: Junior middleweights Erickson Lubin (22-1, 16 KOs) vs. Terrell Gausha (21-1-1, 10 KOs)
Co-features: Featherweights Tugstsogt Nyambayar vs. Eduardo Ramirez; welterweights Jaron "Boots" Ennis vs. TBA
Sept. 26 (Two cards, PPV)
Main events: Jermall Charlo (30-0, 22 KOs) vs. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (13-2, 10 KOs) for Charlo's WBC middleweight title; Jermell Charlo (33-1, 17 KOs) vs. Jeison Rosario (20-1-1, 14 KOs) in WBC, WBA, IBF junior middleweight unification.
Co-features: Brandon Figueroa will fight Damien Vasquez to defend his WBA junior featherweight title; Mario Barrios will fight Ryan Karl to defend his WBA junior welterweight title; lightweights Diego Magdaleno vs. Isaac Cruz; junior featherweights Daniel Roman vs. TBA.
Oct. 10
Main event: Sergey Lipinets (16-1, 12 KOs) vs. Kudratillo Abdukahorov (15-0, 8 KOs) for the IBF interim welterweight title.
Co-features: Junior lightweights Xavier Martinez vs. Claudio Marrero; junior welterweights Malik Hawkins vs. Subriel Matias.
Oct. 24 (PPV)
Main event: Gervonta Davis (23-0, 22 KOs) and Leo Santa Cruz (37-1-1, 19 KOs) will fight for Davis' WBA lightweight title and Santa Cruz's WBA junior lightweight title.
Nov. 28
Main event: Junior lightweights Chris Colbert (14-0, 5 KOs) vs. Jaime Arboleda (16-1, 13 KOs).
Co-feature: Junior welterweights Richardson Hitchins vs. Argenis Mendez
Dec. 12
Main event: Nordine Oubaali (17-0, 12 KOs) will fight Nonito Donaire (40-6, 26 KOs) for Oubaali's WBC bantamweight title.
Co-feature: To be announced.
More from Yahoo Sports: