Full list of 2022 TV WEEK Logie nominees announced

·Lifestyle Editor
·5-min read

The biggest stars on Australian television are once again vying for the 62nd TV WEEK Logie Awards, with a new accolade announced for this year's ceremony.

TV WEEK has revealed the nominees for each of the 24 categories, as well as the Bert Newton Award for the Most Popular Presenter, a tribute to the star following his death in October.

The Australian public are now able to vote for the winners of the most popular categories, which will remain open until the event's red carpet ends on June 19.

The awards are highly anticipated this year, as it was cancelled for the past two years due to the Covid pandemic.

See the full list of nominees:

Gold Logie – Most Popular Personality on Australian TV

Julia Morris (I'm A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!)

Hamish Blake (LEGO Masters Australia)

Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice, The Voice Generations)

Ray Meagher (Home And Away)

Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia, Celebrity MasterChef Australia)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, 60 Minutes)

Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)

Karl Stefanovic on the TODAY show.
Karl Stefanovic has been nominated for the Gold Logie. Source: Channel 9

Silver Logie – Most Popular Actor

Stephen Peacocke (RFDS)

Bernard Curry (Wentworth)

Guy Pearce (Jack Irish)

Ray Meagher (Home and Away)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)

Hugo Weaving (Love Me)

Silver Logie – Most Popular Actress

Ada Nicodemou (Home and Away)

Anna Torv (The Newsreader)

Bojana Novakovic (Love Me)

Deborah Mailman (Total Control)

Kitty Flanagan (Fisk)

Sophie Dillman (Home and Away)

Bert Newton Award – Most Popular Presenter

Carrie Bickmore (The Project)

Hamish Blake (LEGO Masters Australia)

Leigh Sales (7:30)

Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia, Celebrity MasterChef Australia)

Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with the Stars: All Stars, The Voice, The Voice Generations)

Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)

Graham Kennedy Award – Most Popular New Talent

Alessandra Rampolla (Married At First Sight)

Carlos Sanson Jr (Bump)

Matt Evans (Home And Away)

Melanie Bracewell (The Cheap Seats)

Tony Armstrong (News Breakfast)

Will Lodder (Love Me)

Carrie Bickmore behind The Project desk.
The Project's Carrie Bickmore has received a nod in this year's Logie Awards. Source: Instagram

Most Popular Drama Program

Doctor Doctor, 9Network

Home And Away (Seven Network)

Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)

RFDS (Seven Network)

The Newsreader (ABC)

Total Control (ABC)

Most Popular Entertainment Program

Anh's Brush with Fame (ABC)

Gogglebox Australia (FOXTEL)

Hard Quiz (ABC)

Lego Masters Australia (9Network)

The Masked Singer Australia (Network 10)

The Voice Australia (Seven Network)

Most Popular Panel of Current Affairs Program

7.30 (ABC)

Australian Story (ABC)

A Current Affair (9Network)

Four Corners (ABC)

The Front Bar (Seven Network)

The Project (Network 10)

Most Popular Comedy Program

Aftertaste (ABC)

Fisk (ABC)

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network 10)

Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)

The Hundred with Andy Lee (9Network)

The Cheap Seats (Network 10)

Most Popular Reality Program

The Block: Fans Vs Faves (9Network)

Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)

I'm A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here (Network 10)

Married At First Sight (9Network)

MasterChef Australia (Network 10)

SAS Australia (Seven Network)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

Better Homes and Gardens (Seven Network)

Bondi Rescue (Network 10)

Gardening Australia (ABC)

Love It Or List It Australia (FOXTEL)

The Living Room (Network 10)

Travel Guides (9Network)

Silver Logie – Most Popular Australian Actor or Actress in an International Program

Angourie Rice (Mare of Easttown)

Jacki Weaver (Yellowstone)

Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)

Sarah Snook (Succession)

Troye Sivan (Three Months)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaids Tale)

Sarah Snook stuns on a red carpet.
Sarah Snook has been nominated in a new TV WEEK Logie Awards category. Source: Getty

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Drama Series

Bump (Stan)

Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)

RFDS (Seven Network)

The Newsreader (ABC)

Wentworth – The Final Sentence (FOXTEL)

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Miniseries of Telemovie

Fires (ABC)

New Gold Mountain (SBS)

The End (FOXTEL)

The Tourist (Stan)

The Unusual Suspects (SBS)

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actor

Hugo Weaving (Love Me)

Jamie Dornan (The Tourist)

Richard Roxburgh (Fires)

Sam Reid (The Newsreader)

Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween)

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actress

Anna Torv (The Newsreader)

Claudia Karvan (Bump)

Deborah Mailman (Total Control)

Isla Fisher (Wolf Like Me)

Miranda Otto (Fires)

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

Colin Friels (Wakefield)

Damon Herriman (The Tourist)

Hugh Sheridan (Back To The Rafters)

Matt Nable (Mr Inbetween)

William McInnes (The Newsreader)

Hamish Blake points to his T-shirt.
Hamish Blake is vying for the top award. Source: Instagram

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

Heather Mitchell (Love Me)

Katrina Milosevic (Wentworth -The Final Sentence)

Mabel Li (New Gold Mountain)

Noni Hazlehurst (The End)

Rachel Griffiths (Total Control)

Most Outstanding Entertainment or Comedy Program

Hard Quiz (ABC)

Lego Masters Australia (9Network)

Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)

The Masked Singer Australia Australia (Network 10)

The Voice Australia (Seven Network)

Most Outstanding Reality Program

Beauty and The Geek (9Network)

Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)

I'm A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! (Network 10)

MasterChef Australia (Network 10)

SAS Australia (Seven Network)

Most Outstanding News Coverage or Public Affairs Report

60 Minutes – 'Nazi's Next Door' (9Network)

7News – War In Ukraine (Seven Network)

Four Corners – Bursting The Canberra Bubble (ABC)

Insight – Intimate Terrorism (SBS)

The Project – Brittany Higgins Interview (Network 10)

RELATED:

Spoilers: Home and Away teases death, revenge and obsession

Rose Leslie and Theo James steam up The Time Traveller's Wife on BINGE

What’s new on Netflix, Stan, BINGE, Amazon Prime, Disney+ and Apple TV+

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

2021 AFL Grand Final (Seven Network)

2021/2022 Fox Cricket Ashes Coverage (FOXTEL)

2022 Australian Open Women's Final (9Network)

Olympic and Paralympics Games Tokyo 2020 (Seven Network)

State of Origin – Game 1 (9Network)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

Bluey (ABC)

Dive Club (Network 10 and Netflix Australia)

Hardball (ABC)

Little J and Big Cuz (NITV, ABC)

Mikki Vs The World (ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

Burning (Amazon Prime Video)

Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra (ABC)

Incarceration Nation (NITV)

See What You Made Me Do (SBS)

The School That Tried To End Racism (ABC)

Never miss a thing. Sign up to Yahoo Lifestyle’s daily newsletter.

Or if you have a story idea, email us at lifestyle.tips@yahooinc.com.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting