Logie nominations revealed and there are a few surprises

Kristine Tarbert
Senior Lifestyle & Entertainment Producer
Married at First Sight is nominated for most popular and outstanding reality TV series. Photo: Getty

The nominations for the 2019 TV Week Logie awards are in and there are a few names that might surprise you.

Finalists in categories that include entertainment, drama, comedy, reality, lifestyle, current affairs, factual and sport, were announced at The Star Gold Coast on Sunday, ahead of the awards night on June 30.

There are seven nominees for the coveted Gold Logie Award for Most Popular Personality On Australian Television, as voted by the public.

And while some of the names are familiar to most people, the most surprising inclusions on the list are Costa Georgiadis, the host of Gardening Australia since 2012, and Eve Morey from Neighbours.

Costa Georgiadis is one of the surprise nominees. Photo: Getty

“While I do see why people from the outset might be surprised by Costa’s inclusion, people need to remind themselves that Gardening Australia is a heritage show,” TV Week editor Thomas Woodgate told news.com.au. “I can understand why people might be surprised but when you think about it, maybe it’s just the right time for the show to get the recognition it deserves.”

Also nominated for the Gold Logie are Amanda Keller, Rodger Corser (Doctor, Doctor), Sam Mac (Sunrise), Tom Gleeson, and Waleed Aly (The Project).

The public has the opportunity to have their say about who should win the Gold Logie, as well as the other Most Popular categories.

Fans can vote for their favourites from the shortlisted nominees when voting reopens on Monday, June 24, until the end of the red-carpet telecast on the night.

Full list of nominations for the 2019 TV WEEK Logie Awards:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)

  • Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)

  • Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)

  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

  • Sam Mac (Sunrise, Channel Seven)

  • Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)

  • Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

  • Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)

  • Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC)

  • Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

  • Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

  • Ryan Moloney (Neighbours, 10)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

  • Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven, ABC)

  • Deborah Mailman (Bite Club/Mystery Road, Nine Network/ABC)

  • Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)

  • Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

  • Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish, Foxtel/ABC)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)

  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, 10)

  • Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)

  • Julia Morris (Blind Date/I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here/Chris & Julia’s Sunday Night Takeaway, 10)

  • Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)

  • Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

  • Bonnie Anderson (Neighbours, 10)

  • Courtney Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

  • Dylan Alcott (The Set, ABC)

  • Eddie Woo (Teenage Boss, ABC)

  • Joe Jonas (The Voice Australia, Nine Network)

  • Tasia Zalar (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)

  • Mystery Road (ABC)

  • Neighbours (10)

  • The Cry (ABC)

  • Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)

  • Dancing With The Stars (10)

  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)

  • Gruen (ABC)

  • Hard Quiz (ABC)

  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)

  • Hughesy, We Have A Problem (10)

  • Rosehaven (ABC)

  • Russell Coight’s All Aussie Adventures (10)

  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

  • True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

  • Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)

  • I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! (10)

  • Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

  • MasterChef Australia (10)

  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

  • The Block (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • Back In Time For Dinner (ABC)

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

  • Gardening Australia (ABC)

  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel)

  • The Living Room (10)

  • Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

  • 7.30 (ABC)

  • 60 Minutes (Nine Network)

  • A Current Affair (Nine Network)

  • Australian Story (ABC)

  • Four Corners (ABC)

  • The Project (10)

MOST POPULAR TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

  • Dundee: Australia's Tourism Ad In Disguise – Tourism Australia

  • Frank – Westpac

  • I Am The Captain Of My Own Soul – Invictus Games

  • Naked Wrestling – KFC

  • Santa Crashes Christmas – Aldi

  • Serena Project: I Touch Myself – Berlei

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

  • Mystery Road (ABC)

  • Neighbours (10)

  • Secret City: Under The Eagle (Foxtel)

  • Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

  • Bloom (Stan)

  • Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted To You (Channel Seven)

  • On The Ropes (SBS)

  • Pine Gap (ABC)

  • The Cry (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

  • Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)

  • Bryan Brown (Bloom, Stan)

  • Jay Ryan (Fighting Season, Foxtel)

  • Robbie Magasiva (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween, Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

  • Danielle Cormack (Secret City: Under The Eagle, Foxtel)

  • Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

  • Judy Davis (Mystery Road, ABC)

  • Leah Purcell (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Nicole Chamoun (On The Ropes, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Bernard Curry (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Ewen Leslie (Fighting Season, Foxtel)

  • Frankie J Holden (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel)

  • Ian Meadows (Dead Lucky, SBS)

  • Wayne Blair (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

  • Celia Ireland (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Jacki Weaver (Bloom, Stan)

  • Keisha Castle-Hughes (On The Ropes, SBS)

  • Susie Porter (The Second, Stan)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine Network)

  • Eurovision – Australia Decides 2018 (SBS)

  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)

  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)

  • True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

  • Bluey (ABC)

  • Grace Beside Me (SBS/NITV)

  • Mustangs FC (ABC)

  • Teenage Boss (ABC)

  • The Bureau Of Magical Things (10)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

  • Australia Vs India; Second Test In Perth (Foxtel)

  • Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (Channel Seven)

  • Invictus Games Sydney 2018 (ABC)

  • Supercars Championship: Bathurst (10)

  • The 2018 FIFA World Cup (SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

  • “James Comey Interview” (7.30, ABC)

  • “Leadership Spill” (Sky News, Foxtel)

  • “Out Of The Dark” (Four Corners, ABC)

  • “Townsville Flood Disaster” (7 News, Channel Seven)

  • “Who Cares?” (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

  • Employable Me (ABC)

  • Exposed: The Case Of Keli Lane (ABC)

  • Ron Iddles: The Good Cop (Foxtel)

  • Taboo (10)

  • The Pacific – In The Wake Of Captain Cook With Sam Neil (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

  • Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)

  • House Rules (Channel Seven)

  • Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

  • MasterChef Australia (10)

  • The Block (Nine Network)

Got a story tip? Send it to lifestyle.tips@verizonmedia.com

Want more lifestyle and celebrity news? Follow Yahoo Lifestyle on Facebook,Twitter and Instagram.

Or sign up to our daily newsletter here.