Advertisement

Baftas 2023: The full list of nominees and winners

Claudia Winkleman took home the Bafta for best entertainment performance  (PA)
Claudia Winkleman took home the Bafta for best entertainment performance (PA)

The biggest stars in TV and film descended on London’s Royal Festival Hall last night for the biggest event in British television — the Bafta awards.

Hosted by comedy duo Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan, the ceremony on Sunday (May 14) saw big names like Ben Whishaw, Kate Winslet, Billie Piper, Daisy May Cooper, and Gary Oldman all up for awards.

Among the biggest winners was fan-favourite reality competition series The Traitors and its host Claudia Winkleman.

Comedies Derry Girls, and Bad Sisters also took home top prizes, with Kate Winslet and Ben Wishaw winning big in the acting categories.

See the fill list of winners and nominees below.

Drama Series

  • WINNER: Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)

  • The Responder (BBC One)

  • Sherwood (BBC One)

  • Somewhere Boy (Channel 4)

Mini-series

  • A Spy Among Friends (ITVX)

  • WINNER: Mood (BBC Three)

  • The Thief, His Wife and the Canoe (ITVX)

  • This Is Going to Hurt (BBC One)

International

  • The Bear (Disney+)

  • WINNER: Dahmer Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

  • Wednesday (Netflix)

  • Oussekine (Itineraire)

  • Pachinko (Apple TV+)

  • The White Lotus (Sky Atlantic)

Leading actress

  • Billie Piper — I Hate Suzie Too (Sky Atlantic)

  • Imelda Staunton — The Crown (Netflix)

  • WINNER: Kate Winslet I Am Ruth (Channel 4)

  • Maxine Peake — Anne (Channel 4)

  • Sarah Lancashire — Julia (Sky Atlantic)

  • Vicky McClure — Without Sin (ITVX)

Leading actor

  • WINNER: Ben Whishaw This Is Going to Hurt (BBC One)

  • Chaske Spencer — The English (BBC Two)

  • Cillian Murphy — Peaky Blinders (BBC One)

  • Gary Oldman — Slow Horses (Apple TV+)

  • Martin Freeman — The Responder (BBC One)

  • Taron Egerton — Black Bird (Apple TV+)

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • Daisy May Cooper — Am I Being Unreasonable? (BBC One)

  • Diane Morgan — Cunk on Earth (BBC Two)

  • Lucy Beaumont — Meet the Richardsons (Dave)

  • Natasia Demetriou — Ellie & Natasia (BBC Three)

  • WINNER: Siobhán McSweeney Derry Girls (Channel 4)

  • Taj Atwal — Hullraisers (Channel 4)

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • Daniel Radcliffe — Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

  • Jon Pointing — Big Boys (Channel 4)

  • Joseph Gilgun — Brassic (Sky Max)

  • WINNER: Lenny Rush Am I Being Unreasonable? (BBC One)

  • Matt Berry — What We Do in the Shadows (Disney+)

  • Stephen Merchant — The Outlaws (BBC One)

Kate Winslet with her daughter Mia Threapleton (REUTERS)
Kate Winslet with her daughter Mia Threapleton (REUTERS)

Supporting actor

  • WINNER: Adeel Akhtar Sherwood (BBC One)

  • Jack Lowden — Slow Horses (Apple TV+)

  • Josh Finan — The Responder (BBC One)

  • Salim Daw — The Crown (Netflix)

  • Samuel Bottomley — Somewhere Boy (Channel 4)

  • Will Sharpe — The White Lotus (Sky Atlantic)

Supporting actress

  • Adelayo Adedayo — The Responder (BBC One)

  • WINNER: Anne-Marie Duff Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)

  • Fiona Shaw — Andor (Disney+)

  • Jasmine Jobson — Top Boy (Netflix)

  • Lesley Manville — Sherwood (BBC One)

  • Saffron Hocking — Top Boy (Netflix)

Entertainment performance

  • Big Zuu, Big Zuu’s Big Eats (Dave)

  • WINNER: Claudia Winkleman, The Traitors (BBC One)

  • Lee Mack, The 1% Club (ITV1)

  • Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan (Channel 4)

  • Rosie Jones, Rosie Jones’ Trip Hazard (Channel 4)

  • Sue Perkins, Sue Perkins: Perfectly Legal (Netflix)

Daytime

  • The Chase (ITV1)

  • WINNER: The Repair Shop: A Royal Visit (BBC One)

  • Scam Interceptors (BBC One)

Specialist factual

  • Aids: The Unheard Tapes (BBC Two)

  • The Green Planet (BBC One)

  • How to Survive a Dictator With Munya Chawawa (Channel 4)

  • WINNER: Russia 1985-1999: Traumazone (iPlayer)

Reality and constructed factual

  • Freddie Flintoff’s Field of Dreams (BBC One)

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race UK (BBC Three)

  • WINNER: The Traitors (BBC One)

  • We Are Black and British (BBC Two)

Current affairs

  • Afghanistan: No Country for Women: Exposure (ITV1)

  • WINNER: Children of the Taliban (Channel 4)

  • The Crossing: Exposure (ITV1)

  • Mariupol: The People’s Story — Panorama (BBC One)

Entertainment programme

  • Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

  • Later… With Jools Holland (BBC Two)

  • WINNER: The Masked Singer (ITV)

  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Scripted comedy

  • Am I Being Unreasonable? (BBC One)

  • Big Boys (Channel 4)

  • WINNER: Derry Girls (Channel 4)

  • Ghosts (BBC One)

Comedy entertainment programme

  • WINNER: Friday Night Live (Channel 4)

  • The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

  • Taskmaster (Channel 4)

  • Would I Lie To You? (BBC One)

Short form programme

  • Always, Asifa (Together TV)

  • Biscuitland (All 4)

  • WINNER: How to Be a Person (E4)

  • Kingpin Cribs (YouTube/Channel 4)

Factual series

  • Jeremy Kyle Show: Death on Daytime (Channel 4)

  • WINNER: Libby, Are You Home Yet? (Sky Crime)

  • Vatican Girl: The Disappearance of Emanuela Orlandi (Netflix)

  • Worlds Collide: The Manchester Bombing (ITV1)

Features

  • Big Zuu’s Big Eats (Dave)

  • WINNER: Joe Lycett vs Beckham: Got Your Back (Channel 4)

  • The Martin Lewis Money Show Live (ITV1)

  • The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan (BBC Two)

Live event

  • Concert for Ukraine (ITV1)

  • WINNER: Platinum Jubilee: Party at the Palace (BBC One)

  • The State Funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II (BBC One)

News coverage

  • BBC News at 10: Russia Invades Ukraine (BBC One)

  • WINNER: Channel 4 News: Live in Kyiv (Channel 4)

  • Good Morning Britain: Boris Johnson Interview (ITV1)

Single documentary

  • Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes (Sky Documentaries)

  • Escape from Kabul Airport (BBC Two)

  • Our Falklands War: A Frontline Story (BBC Two)

  • WINNER: The Real Mo Farah (BBC One)

Single drama

  • WINNER: I Am Ruth (Channel 4)

  • The House (Netflix)

  • Life and Death in the Warehouse (BBC Three)

Soap and continuing drama

  • WINNER: Casualty (BBC One)

  • EastEnders (BBC One)

  • Emmerdale (ITV1)

Sport

  • Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games (BBC One)

  • WINNER: UEFA Women’s Euro 2022 (BBC One)

  • Wimbledon 2022 (BBC One)

Writer: Comedy

  • Jack Rooke, Big Boys (Channel 4)

  • WINNER: Lisa McGee, Derry Girls (Channel 4)

  • Nancy Harris, The Dry (Britbox)

  • Sharon Horgan/Barunka O’Shaughnessy/Helen Serafinowicz/Holly Walsh, Motherland (BBC One)

Bafta Fellowship

  • Meera Syal CBE

Bafta Special Award

  • Professor David Olusoga OBE

P&O Cruises memorable moment

  • Paddington meets The Queen from the Platinum Jubilee: Party At The Palace! (BBC One)